Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This happened in the year 1932 to Frank Murphy who told it to my grand aunt in September 1933. Frank Murphy was working with Foleys. Foleys house was haunted. One of the boys named Jack Foley had a faithful dog. A man named Kavanagh hated Jack and his dog. One night he stole into the room, and killed the dog. Jack was very sorry for his dog. Next night he came again and as he [was] coming in the window he heard a dog saying "you, you, you," killed me last night and now I'll kill you." So saying he sprang upon his throat and killed him.
    Paddy Kelly
    Baile Thaidhg Léith, Co. Cheatharlach