Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandmother was a little girl her own grandmother told her this. Over a hundred years ago when she was a maternity nurse she used to travel in an asse's car. One night when she was coming home very late from a case in Ballymartin, as she was passing Rice's rath in Clonagoose a crowd of men on horse back came out from it and surrounded the car.
    She knew at once that they were a band of the Whitefeet and she was very frightened. They asked her where she had been and when she told them they said they could not let her go as she might betray them. They told her to say her prayers as she was going to be shot. The leader then took pity on her and said they'd let her go is she swore that she would never tell anybody about them.
    A few years after a strange man came into her house and began talking about the Whitefeet or Fenians as they were called. He asked if she
    Patrick Brophy
    Mrs Brophy