Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Curtin a porter in Ennistymon told me this. During the trouble 1920 Paddy Conole and twelve others were arrested and brought to prison. After a week in gaol they went on hunger strike and they told Paddy not to eat his food at all. Every day when dinner was brought in they all went out into the yard except Paddy. Then he used to eat the others dinners and leave his own there. He thought that if he did not eat his own he would be on hunger strike. They were left out after a week and all the people thought Paddy was the fattest.
    1. am
    Paddy Hannon