Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 8/11/37 A Haunted House
    In Kilcomeny within two miles of Borris stands the ruins of an old house. A battle was fought there in olden times. A big crowd of people was killed and buried there. Thomas Pender of Ballinagree who is living in a cottage by the side of the road at Ballinagree, Borris, Co Carlow. He was telling me that he was coming home across the fields about two o'clock in the morning from Goresbridge. When he was passing by the ruins of the old house and he heard a cry sounding from the old house, "Save me, save me,["] and he ran in on the floor and fainted. The farmer who put him to bed and kept him there until morning. Since then no person ever went near that place in the night. Told to be by Thomas Pender (age 26 years) Ballinagree Borris Co Carlow.
    Written by Michael Kennedy Ballinagree Borris Co Carlow (age 13 years)
    Michael Kennedy