Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 4/11/37 Rice, the Body Snatcher
    Bill Lynch, a farmer was born in Castleisland, Co. Kerry about seventy years ago. He said a doctor name Rice, who was nicknamed Rice, the Body Snatcher went out to get a corpse. He went to the New Cemetry Caslteisland with his servant boy and he dug up the corpse of a man and put it in a car. Bill saw all this; so he took the corpse out of the car and put it into the grave again. Bill then jumped in to the car then he started jumping up and down. The doctor saw him and thinking he was the dead man, Dr Rice jumped out of the car a[nd] he never took corpses after that.
    Bill took home the horse and car. There was no danger that Rice, the Body Snatcher claimed them, as if he did he would get into the power of the law.
    This story was told to me by:- Bill Lynch (age 70 yrs) Castleisland, Co Kerry. Written by:- Patrick Hannon (13 yrs) Station House, Borris, Co Carlow
    Patrick Hannon
    Bill Lynch