Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Borris in Liselican there lives a farmer by the name of David Murphy. One room in this house is supposed to be haunted. One night a man named John Coady, a farmer was going home to Coonogue near Ballymurphy where he lived. He was married only a short time. As he was going by Murhpy's house, driving a horse and cart a woman got into the car.
    She never spoke a word while she was in the car. When he came to the Chapel gate in Ballymurphy she got out. When he got home it was very late and he told no one. He noticed the horse was covered with sweat. He got early the next morning and went to the stable to see was the horse all right. When he opened the door he got a surprise to see the horse dead.
    Thomas Redmond
    James Redmond