Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herelet us call on local tradition again. The field in which the Insurgents bivouacked is that which is still called Camp Field in the townland of Tomduff. At present it belongs to Thomas Murphy. This important information I received from Thomas Doran of Tomduff who is now 78 years of age. Thomas Dorans paternal grandfather was an Insurgent in Father Johns army. He was a native of Glenglass, Co Wexford. He met his future wife, Mary Little for the first time at the Insurgent Camp in Tomduff. Mary Little came with other girls of the neighbourhood to see the Insurgents march into Camp Field which was quite near her home. Miss Little was at this time a Protestant.
    Doran fought through the battles of Castlecomer and Kilcummney and returned safely to Wexford with his comrades. Later he came back to
    1. am
    Thomas Doran