Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the engagement at Killedmond on the evening of 22nd June Myles Byrne says "Of course they (the English) prepared to give us battle, but we soon became masters of the village and drove both infantry and cavalry from it, as in this instance our pike men were brought to bear on them in the street, though not till they had set fire to several houses before they fled. The barracks they occupied being a slated house Father John Murphy ordered it to be burnt. By this time our small army was quite exhausted from so long and so fatiguing a march, and stood much in need of both refreshments and of sleep. We bivouacked not far from the village for the night of 22nd June.
    1. am