Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A little boy and girl were living with their father and mother. The two children were preparing for confirmation. The day of confirmation came and the children got it. They were not long home from the chapel, when the two children got sick and died. The father and mother were left alone, and as both of them were old, They prayed to God every night, not to let them die without the priest, as they had no one to get him, for them. Then came the time when the old man and woman were sick in bed. The night they got sick, two angles appeared to the priest,
    Annie Doyle
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)