Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Many years ago there was a man living in Dranagh by the name of - - One night he was going to ramble, and he was crossing a river on the road. Before he went up to the river he saw a man sitting on one of the steps and he did not like to pass him and he turned back. On his way back he met two men and he told them his story. "Begor w'ill go and see" said one of the two. Alright said the other two. The three set off together and when they came to the river, they saw the man still there. He had a big long beard and a big tall hat. One of the fellows said to the other, "run up and catch him by the beard and throw him into the river. One of them ran up, caught him by the beard and threw him in and he told the other two that it was the devil that was sitting there.
    Peter Kealy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)