School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Long ago, there lived a man in Carrigleade, his name was Johnny the cup tosser. He was in America for ten years, and when he came home he told everyone that nothing could frighten him. He used to go to a neighbour's house every night to ramble. Some of the boys from the neighbourhood made up a plan, that they would give him a fright, that he would never forget. This night, as he was rambling at a neighbours house, the boys got a lighting candle, and a white sheet. They went off along the road to where there was an old rath, so when they heard him coming
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Larry Byrne