School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

There is a round house in Ballybeg, and it is called a Tower=house. A man named John Cummins with his wife and son used to live in it. He had a horse, and a "block-wheel" car. He used to go Waterford to buy food, and feeding stuffs, and bring them home in the car. Many people from Co. Carlow, and Co. Wexford used to buy food from him. One day his son was going along the road with an ass and car.
    The ass fell, the car turned over, the boy was caught under the car, and was killed. Then the man and woman went off to a foreign country and were never heard of again.
    The Tower=house was about forty feet high when it was in use, but the top of it was blown down some time ago. There is only one door in it, and one small window facing towards the west.
    Willie Joyce
    Farmer