Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

About fifty years ago, there was a man from Ballybeg who went to America.

About fifty years ago, there was a man from Ballybeg who went to America. When he came home he let on to be very brave. He used to ramble in a certain house in Marley. One night two lads made up a plan to try was the Yankee brave. He had to pass the fairy sceac in Ballybeg. They got a hound and put a collar on him, and two chains out of the collar. Then they got two white sheets, and put them on themselves. One of them hid behind a bush on the left hand side of the road, and the other on the other side, with the hound. When the Yankee was coming up to where the lads were hiding, one of them called the hound across the road, and the other fellow called him back again. They kept at this and the Yankee thought it was the devil. He ran back to where he was rambling, and said he saw the
    Willie Joyce
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)