Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. List of teachers who taught in present school building:-
    John O'Neill 1874-1880. Came from Park, Co. Wexford here.
    One of his sons went to Australia and fought in the Great War in Gallipolli. Lying wounded one day an army chaplain went to him who administered last sacraments. In conversation it turned out both were from this parish. Fr. Bergin the chaplain was a native of Fancroft and was killed in France soon after.
    ____ Wall 1880-1882. His descendants live in Crinkle and are extensive farmers. Came from Carrig.
    Murtagh Dunne 1882 - 1910. A native of Rhode, Offaly, died August 31 1910, the day that his service as N.T. expired. His son Bro. Luke teaches in Muine Beag. He is noted for his sympathies with everything Irish and is a fluent Irish speaker since childhood.
    Seán O'Neill 1910 to present time.