Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old road led from Oakley to Fortel. It started at the "Stream" and leads out on the Kilmaine road to Fortel. It is known as "The Ould Road".
    The following families live along The Ould Road - Dunnes, Mooneys, Downeys, Murphys, Treacys/ Two other houses on the old road are uninhabited.
  2. Warner Westenra was landlord of Derrykeel. He lived there. Racehorses were bred ther by the Huntingtons one of whom married into the Westenra family. One horse (I can't remember the name) was bred there that won the Derby. The ruins of the stables are still there and the ruins of the residence, also remains of a swimming pool. It is off the main road on the lane or road in to Dan Bergin's house. It was formerly an avenue and is still in good condition.
    Westernaugh or Westenra was a Cromwelian and got a grant of land in Derrykeel in the parish of Kinnitty.
    Franey was the name of the racehorse mentioned above.
    Phyllis Cox