Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the famine there were eleven families living between the Cross of Clareen and Grange gate.
    Meal was distributed to anyone who would take it at the Protestant School House. The people went out and bled the cattle in the fields and drank the blood. A few families in the parish boast that they never took meal. Very many old families have died out or emigrated as can be seen by the list of school children enrolled in 1874 in the school register. (Murphys (Mossfield), Morans, Hearns, Lesters, Eades from Breaghmore)
  2. There was a flour mill in Longford which was working up to about 24 years ago. It was worked by Willie Dunne. His miller was Mick Cassidy. There was a woollen