Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. Archaelogical
    The banshee is heard when Flanagans, Bennetts and others die.
    It is heard before the death or at the time of death.
    Several people heard the banshee last year for Paddy Flanagan when he was killed by a falling tree. The banshee was heard around the tree for a day or two after he was killed. It was heard a week before by Joe Finnerty. It would have been easy to save him if anyone had been there to help but when the banshee had cried for him all the men in the parish couldn't save him.
    Jim McCabe, Fortel.
  2. The banshee and leipreacháin is the only fairy that is known by name. It is known the fairies are in Oakley Fort and in The Pass, near Killyon and in Loftus Sand Pit.
    Don't put out the ashes on Monday morning.
    Don't throw out water you washed feet in till morning.