Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. Gallen Fair
    In Gallen near Ferbane a fair is held out in the country on 22nd May.
    By clapping each other's hands the jobbers show that the bargain is made. The seller gives luck money to the buyer. If he sells for £1 he gives 1/- (one shilling). If he gets £5 he gives 2/6 luck (two shillings & six pence). For £10 he gives 10/- luck. Anyone who sells a bonham gives 6d and if he sells a calf 1/-.
    Coming out of the fair you pay 1/- for every beast you sell and nothing if you don't sell. This money is called tolls.
    Paul Coffey, Breaghmore.

The wages of a working man seventy years ago was 3d (three pence) or 1 st (one stone) of oaten meal.
    Long ago people had only two meals in the day, breakfast and supper. The used to go out to work - come in at eleven o'clock to breakfast. They ate supper late in the evening. Their principal food was potatoes and milk. They seldom ate meat except on Christmas Day.
    They drank out of a wooden vessel called a noggin.
    Martin Coffey