Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. How the Leap got it's name.
    When the English were in this country and a price was laid on the head of every priest, some of them were staying at the Leap. They invited a priest to dinner. The priest came little suspecting what was awaiting him. He brought his horse inside the gate.
    While he was eating one of the maids told him that they wanted to kill him. He ran out as fast as he could. They followed him but he slammed a door in their faces and ran to his horse. He jumped the gate and escaped. That is how the Castle got it's name as: The Leap Castle.
    1. am