Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. Linguistic
    The tailor Shellue had a son Tom who was very fond of playing cards. At this time there was card playing every night at Keatings, Bellhill, (now Coughlans) and they often played till midnight.
    One night Shellue won a lot of money. He was bragging about his good play. He said "If I met the devil I'd play and win from him".
    On his way home (he lived at the cross) along the old road from Bellhill he saw a man sitting at a table holding a hand of cards. The man beckoned him to sit down and pointed to the other hand of cards on the table. Shellue began to play. He dropped a card under the table. He stooped to pick it up, and then he saw the cloven hoof of the devil who was playing with him.
    He lost his senses but afterwards recovered and is now a very old man living in New York. He never played cards after.
    Mrs. Ryan, Bellhill age 60 years.
    Mrs. Ryan belongs to an old family here - Delahuntys.