Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

One day Larry Dillon went to the minister's house to see the minister.

One day Larry Dillon went to the minister's house to see the minister. The maid told him the minister was in the garden.
    Larry found the minister hanging a dog in the garden, and his clerk helping him. When Larry saw what they were doing he said:
    "O'Barker, O'Barker you impudent
    When you were a young pup
    A bird in the bush couldn't stir
    But now you are old
    And not able to bark
    Your're condemned by the parson
    And hanged by his clerk".
    Harry Farrell, Ballygaddy
    Henry Farrell
    Baile an Ghadaí, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Contd from other side of page.
    pull. Bill fell asleep mar dhea and the tailor heard the noise again. He was speechless with fright. After a little silence the noise would start again and all the time Bill heard nothing mar dhea. To pacify the tailor he got out of bed mar dhea to investigate and took the wing down stairs again. He came back told Shellue he must be dreaming, and not to waken him any more or he would put him out. After a few minutes he pulled the twine and the wing came up three steps at a time. Bill then went asleep, but the poor tailor thought morning would never come till he would leave. He made sure he would have company home with him after that when he would be out late.
    Pat Guinan, Grange, about 47 yrs. Parents were old residents in parish.