Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Kieran on his way to this place passed through Coolisheal. He came along the road that now leads from Roscrea to Boheraphuca past Boheraphuca chapel and over Aghagurty Bridge - then on to Loftus Bridge then over a road (that is now a kind of carway) on to the top of Bellhill. When he arrived at Bellhill the bell which St. Patrick had given him rang out.
    A hawthorn bush marks the spot where the bell rang. The bush is small, and never grows any bigger. The field in which Bellbush is belongs to Philip Pilkington, Bellhill.
  2. Another graveyard was in Churchpark field, near Killyon Bridge. Bones were often dug up there.
    Larry Molloy, Killyon.
  3. About 60 years ago or more a furnace was being put into the Protestant Church. The men were digging outside the Church when they came on a very large skull and a cross and gold chain. Jonathan Bennetts men were in charge of the