Scoil: Clareen, Birr

An Cláirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

1. Ethnographic
    Troighu (Thrihy) for Troy i.e. Paddy Thrighy
    Maonaigh (Miney) for Mooney i.e. Tom Miney
    Lorcain for Larkin i.e. Pat Lorkain
  2. This parish Seir Kieran is an island parish in the Diocese of Ossory. One part of the parish is Osierbrook near Kinnitty which is also cut away from the rest of the parish.
    The foundation stone of the present parish Church was laid on October 8 1899. The Church was dedicated on October 13 1901.
    Mass was said in the old chapel (where the present cemetery is) for the last time on October 12 1901.
    In the Parish Church behind the altar you will see a stone with a Celtic cross engraved on it, that was taken from the ruins of St. Kieran's Church and built into the new wall.