Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

succeeding very well, when all of a sudden he was raised off his feet - up in the air.
    This happened four times in succession, and the last time he fell with a great plop, to the ground and remained there for some time unconscious. When he revived the fairies had disappeared and he was over two miles from his home.
    No lights have ever been seen there, nor are there any stories in connection with it about cats or dogs.
  2. John Kennedy, Fortal, Birr. Age 60 years. Farmers, tells the following story and he knows William Mitchell.
    One dark Wintery night as a man named William Mitchell was returning from a neighbour's house in Fortal, he was passing a bridge situated on the main road to Clareen when he recognised four men attired in black carrying a coffin. They invited him to come and assist, but he being so frightened started to run and never ceased until he reached his home, where he fell in a faint at the door. The following morning news spread of an accident that occurred at the bridge during the night in which an old tramp was accidently killed.