Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The Local Tailor
    There is one tailor in the locality and his name is Mr. Joseph Molloy, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly. He is about fifty years of age. He is a very good tailor. He mends uniforms for some of the Kinnitty guards. Sometimes travelling tailors come around and he gives them work.
    Some of the tools he uses are machines, pair of geese, pair of irons. One iron is long and narrow and the other is wide and short. Mr. Joseph Molloy lives in Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. He has a tailor's shop at the corner of the main road. In Kinnitty in the olden times there were two tailors. Mr. Molloy's wife is a dressmaker and works with Mr. Molloy in the shop.
    Patrick Allen
    Mr Joseph Caroby