Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Bird Lore - The Blackbird
    The blackbird is a fairly big bird. It is said that if you robbed a blackbird's nest scabs would come your face. The blackbird's nest is made of mud, straw, moss and hay. She builds in thorny bushes such as the gooseberry bush. She lays five eggs which are blue with brown spots on them.
    The cock blackbird is a brighter colour than the hen. She eats worms, snails, shrubs and insects. The blackbird eats cherries in the Autumn. She does not leave Ireland at any part of the year. She sits on the eggs for sixteen days. The cock blackbirds bill is yellow.
    Writer's name and address: Patrick Allen, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's name: Martin Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.