Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. S Story of St. Patrick
    Failge Bearraide was the governor of Offaly when St. Patrick came to Offaly. St. Patrick destroyed his idol called Crom Cruach and for that Failge was very angry. He made up his mind to kill St. Patrick.
    This bad intention reached the ears of St. Patrick and his disciples. Odramus who was the charioteer of Patrick also heard it. One day when Patrick and his charioteer were passing through the district of Kinnitty Failge hid himself inside the ditch ready to kill Patrick when he would be passing by. The charioteer of Patrick fearing of the life of Patrick exchanged his seat with him.
    When they were passing by in this manner where Failge was he came forward and pierced Oramus with a lance. He did not know who he did lance because he thought it was St. Patrick. When St. Patrick observed what Odramus had done he began a curse on Failge but Odramus gasping stopped him. Patrick had only part of the curse wished which was "May a curse descend" when Odramus said to wish the curse on a certain large tree on the neighbouring
        1. naoimh