Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "Historical Traditions"
    When Owen Roe O'Neill came down to acknowledge the submission of the chiefs he camped on the Slieve Bloom mountains near Forelacka. The spot where he camped is marked with patches of bare ground with heath growing around them. There is a well near where he camped known as O'Neill's well. When he was going home he met with a party of English soldiers and they had a fight near where he camped when he came down and the trenches are still to be seen.
    Informant's names: John Mooney, Glynsk, Kinnitty, Birr. Frank Joe English, Forelacka, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly.
  2. Oliver Cromwell took the Ballyboy Catholic Church from the Catholics and the Protestants now own it. Often after he taking it the Catholics tried to get it back again but they were not able.
    Informant's name: Thomas Conroy, Currabeg, Kinnitty, Birr.
    1. am
    Thomas Conroy
    An Currach Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  3. It is said that the first battle fought between the Nemedians and the Fomorians was fought on the Slieve Bloom Mountains in the year 2266 B.C.
    Bladh the uncle of Milid was slain at a battle on the Slieve Bloom Mountains, south of