Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Food in the Olden Times
    The people of this locality in the olden times used to eat oaten bread and porridge. They used to eat three times a day. They used to do nearly all their morning work before they used to get their breakfast. When the men had their work done they used to get porridge and new milk for their breakfast.
    The woman of the house used to boil a pot of potatoes and when they used to be done she used to spread a bag out on the floor and put the potatoes out on it. Then all the people of the house would sit around the bag and eat their dinner.
    Sometimes they would have oaten meal for supper. They would eat it with butter-milk. When there were many people for dinner they would put the table on the middle of the floor, and they would all sit around it. Tea was first in this locality over one hundred years ago. When the people got it first they didn't know how to use it. First they tried to fry it, then they tried to boil it until at last they learned to make it right.
    The shops used not sell it, so a man went around selling it very cheap - none dearer than a
    1. táirgí