Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "The Local Landlords"
    There were two Landlords in this locality long ago and their names were Colonel Bernard and Colonel Drought. Colonel Drought was the Landlord around Letty-Brook and over around near Cadamstown and Droughtville. He lived where Mr.Higgins now lives in the townland of Letty-Brook parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Colonel Bernard lived in Castletown in a castle. He was Landlord of Kinnitty, Knockbarron and Ballyshane. He was also Landlord of the people from Cadamstown to Killoughy. He used not give the people many chances but used to evict them out of their houses. It is said that he evicted up to forty families out of their houses. It was in Forelacka he evicted them. Colonel Bernard is buried in the vault in Kinnitty near the Protestant churchyard. Before he died his arm was shot off. It was put into a box and buried with him.
    Colonel Drought was not as hard on the people as Colonel Bernard. One time a man went to Colonel Drought for a loan of money and he gave it to him. But the man was not able to pay back the money and Colonel Drought said he would evict him if he did not pay it. The man went to the Colonel and asked him to give him a month to pay and the Colonel
    Moira Grimes
    Cnoc Barrainn, Co. Uíbh Fhailí