Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "Care of the Feet"
    Long ago the people used not wear boots on their feet until they are about fifteen or sixteen years of age. Before they could get them they had to go out working to earn the price of them.
    When they wanted to wash their feet they got water and heated it until it was more than luke-warm and then put some washing soda into it and then washed them in it. Nowadays when the people want to wash their feet they boil the water, put rinso into it and washing soda.
    The people wear their boots now when they are able to walk. The people wore clogs long ago but now there are very few that wear them. They wear shoes and boots. John Hogan in the townland of Knockbarron, parish of Kinnitty, County of Offaly, wears clogs now and he always wore them.
    If people in this locality had corns or chill-blanes they would nearly boil the water and put washing-soda into it and put their feet into it as hot as they could bear it. They do that because it is a cure for corns and chill-blanes.
    Writer's name:- Moira Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's name: Mrs. H. Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.