Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Fairs
    There are two fairs in Kinnitty, Co. Offaly every year, one in April and the other in October.
    The fair is held in the streets of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The buyers begin to come at about half seven or eight o'clock in the morning. The farmer come in with cows, sheep and bonhams to sell them.
    The buyers come to my mother, Mrs. Donegan, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly, for tea and dinner. She serves it to them.
    The children get a holiday from school for the fair as there are only two fairs in the year. Some of the farmer's get me and other boys to mind cattle or sheep for them and they would give us a shilling or sixpence.
    Sometimes the farmers get a very good price for cattle and sheep and other times they get a very bad price for them. When the people are making a bargain the buyer tells the other person to hold out his hand and if the two people agree to the price of the animal the buyer strikes the other person's hand and says he will give what ever the animal is worth.
    The farmer's take other people. such as their friends or the buyers to a
        1. trádáil