Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ploughed in closed around the fort. The next week one of his cows died. Another night he was coming from rambling at Pye's and he heard music and singing in the fort.
  2. There is a fort on the farm of Thomas Leahy, of Castletown, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The fort is made of one round mound. There are white-thorn trees on the mound. In olden times music and singing used to be heard and lights used to seen in it. In olden times the fairies used to be seen hurling. A man named Francis Meehan of Glendesaun, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, saw the fairies hurling near the fort.
    Frank Joe English
    Fuarleaca, Co. Uíbh Fhailí