Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort in Mr. P. Byrne's land in Knockbarron in the parish of Kinnitty and Co. Offaly. There are about twenty trees around the fort, and a couple of white-thorn trees around it. The fort is up on a height and all around the earth is gone down a bit. Out side that again the earth is up a bit.
  2. 2. There is another fort in Mr. John Finn's farm Annaghmore in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The fort is in the north side of the house. There are all black-thorn bushes in it. There is a hollow in the middle of the fort. A little bit out the earth is up, then down a bit, then up again and the rest of land is level.
  3. There is a fort in Johanna Carry's field in Knockbarron in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. The field that it is in, is a meadow field. There are all elders growing in it. It is up on a small height, then the earth is gone down a bit and then up again.