Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Hedge Schools 7-2-'38
    1. There was a Hedge School in Derrabeg, parish of Kinnitty Co. Offaly. It was in Laurence Meagher's field. Michael Carroll was the school teacher. He used to only teach reading and writing. Each pupil had to bring a sod of turn to make a fire. Thomas Feighery's father used to go.
    2. There used to be a school in my Grandfather's house, Michael Carry's, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. He used to teach night school. My Grandfather was the teacher and all the neighbours used to come to learn the subjects. He used to teach reading, writing, Arithmetic and Geography. John Brien, Knockbarron, parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, went to school to him. His Teaching got him into the R.I.C.
    Writer's name and address:- Treasa Carry, Kinnitty.
    Informant's name and address: William Carry, Kinnitty.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. There was a master named Mr. Lambe. He used to go around teaching school in Nolan's of Rathgibbon at night-time. At that time the pupils were very wild and did not think much of learning. The children used to go mitching and they did not want to learn.
        1. foirgnimh
    Treasa Carry