Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Graham is a very good thatcher. His father had this trade and he learned it from him. He lives in Kinnity, Birr, Co Offaly. His father was also able to make bodies for big clocks, but John Graham does not make them. He can make window-frames, faces for clocks, and picture frames. I seen a face of a clock he made.
    John Donegan
    Thomas Hennessy
  2. James Feighery townland of Lacaroe, parish of Kinnity, Co.Offaly, used to make churns. He used to make them out of oak wood and put five hoops on them. He used to make a whole in the lid to put the dash into. They were called "Dash Churns".
  3. Thomas Hennessy, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly, used to make skibs. His father Mathew Hennessy, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly, also had that trade. He is dead now and Thomas Hennessy is an old man now. I am learning it from him.