Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Here are some of the cures in this locality.
    1. Thomas Byrne, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, is able to cure Warts. He gets ten knots of straw and throws away one knot. He touches the warts with every one of the knots and when he has the warts touched he buries the knots of straw in a cow-track and when the knots decay the warts decay also. Before he puts them in the ground he blesses himself.
  2. 2. Maria Bergin, in the townland of Ballincur, in the district of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, is able to cure Wild-fire. She gets a small sponge and some water. She dips the sponge into the water and she puts the sponge to the Wild-fire and then she says some prayers. The person that wants to be cured must go to her three times. The Wild-fire does not go away after gong to her, but it takes some time.
  3. Maureen Carry, in the townland of Knockbarron, in the district of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly, is able to cure the Thrush. The reason is because she was born after her father's death. She goes to the house where the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine