Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

1705 - Rev. J. Kennedy
    1730-1740 - Rev. Fr. Mac Cormack.
    1744 - Rev. Fr. Kennedy
    - Rev Fr. Dunne.
    Hyde of Old court presented and robbed Catholics. Mass as celebrated in a hut at Lackaroe. This Mass hut destroyed by one Manifold because the P.P.'s sister would not marry him. She married his son however. This was during the incumbency of Fr. Dunne. (Afterwards P.P. Roscrea) built a chapel at Lackaroe near the site of the old chapel.
    1795 Rev. D. Kelly - First P.P. who had a C.C.
    Rev. McDelaney - Was P.P. in 1798. A chapel was built in Longford during his time. The people of Roscomroe also during his time, and against his wish, built a church in Roscomroe; and the Bernard Farmily offered 10 acres rent free, and to build a church at Kinnitty. Fr. Delaney refused the offer. The Bernards built the Church - a thatched church - and Fr. Delaney was