Scoil: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

Our Local Saint
    Colgan writes: St. Finan, surnamed Cam, of Ceann Eitigh at Sliabh Bladhma, sprung from the tribe of Corcaduibhne (now Corcaguiney) Co. Kerry. The Irish Calendar records Fionan Cam a Chinn Eitigh agus a Sliabh Bladhma (Fionan the Stooped of Kinnitty and of Slieve Bloom) his festival April 7th. The same entries are found in the Leabhar Breac.
  2. Legends of St. Finian
    Many legends are told of St. Fionan in the ancient lives of the Saint.
    St. Brendan whose disciple St. Fionan was said to him on a day.
    "My brother it is not expedient that both of us should dwell in the same place; but it is right that both of us should establish monasteries in places apart". Fionan thereupon begged a blessing of Brendan and prepared to depart. "Go my son, said Brendan, to the mountain called Bladhma and there remain when you shall meet a drove of wild boars".
    Taking leave of Brendan, Fionan journeyed toward Sliabh Bladhma and as the holy Senior
    J.I. Murphy