Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two local forges around this parish. One of them is situated in Milltown and the other is situated in Barna. The owner of the one in Milltown is Mr Quinlan and Mr King owns the one in Barna. I do not know whether King's ancestors have owned this forge or not. But Quinlans have been smiths as far back as any of the old locals can remember.
    Both forges are built near crossroads. I was often in Quinlans forge. It is slated and a fairly large building. There is only one fireplace in the forge. This fireplace is used only for heating iron to make shoes for horses and asses.
    There is always a big fire outside in the open air for reddning iron for mending and making ploughs, harrows and other farm implements. The principal tools which he uses are pincers, hammer, rasp, nails, anvil, sledge, bellows and many other things. There is an old forge situated about one hundred yards from my home. Itis on the land of Mr Bevans Clonlik. He now uses it as a cowhouse.
    There is another old ruins of a forge about four or five yards from the boundary of Clonlisk and BallyWilliam. I often heard old people say that forge water was a cure for warts. I also heard them say that a smith has power to banish rats.