Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers in this district use many (words) in connection with the farmyard animals. After some time the farmyard animals get to understand all the words used by their masters in connection with them. The farmers in every district use different words in connection with their animals. These words are used mostly in connection with the horse because he is the most useful of the farmyard animals.
    The farmers use various words in connection with the horse. When he wants him to come to him he calls out ""Pheo Pheo". When he wants him to go back he speaks to him and he says "Set Back." The word used by the farmers when they want the horse to go on they say "Hob off" or in some districts "Hob on". The farmers use many words in connection with the horse when working especially when ploughing or tilling the land. When the farmers want to tell the horse to stop he says "Site." When the farmer wants to tell the horse to turn to the right he calls out "Hoob" and when he wants him to turn to the left he calls out "Hoo". The horse after some time understands all those words and he obeys them according as they are used.
    The farmers in this district and in almost every district use many words also in connection with the cow. They say "Bail up" to the