Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before preparing the ground for the potato crop the farmers around this part usually put farm yard manure on the land. Then he prepared the ground and opened the drills. The farmers wife or some employed workman cuts the seeds. They pt the seeds in bags and spread them out to dry for at least one day.
    If they were not ready to sow them for some time they would mix lime with them,, this is to prevent them from withering. He gets some of his children or perhaps some the school children to help him to sow them. They leave from about nine inches to a foot between each seed. When that is finished he spreads artificial manure and sometimes farm yard manure on them.
    the artificial manure used around this locality are bone manure potash and Sulphate of Amonia. When he has the potatoes sowed and the manure spread over them he yokes two horses to an iron plough. Then he splits each drill so as to cover the potatoes. Long ago wooden ploughs were used but nowadays iron ploughs are used.
    Many wooden ones are to be seen around