Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. Sport and pastimes in the school district.
    The people in the school district have many pastimes. They entertain themselves both in Summer and Winter. The pastimes of Summer differ from those of Winter. On a Sunday evening both in Summer and Winter some entertain themselves at one enjoyment and others at another.
    The principal sports and pastimes in this district in Summer are shooting, hurling, kicking, football, pitching, swimming and many others. All the young men in this district are very fond of all those pastimes and they entertain themselves very much in Summer.
    Pitching is almost the best pastime of all in this district in Summer. In Summer at almost every cross-roads you would see a big crowd of men pitching. Pitching is a very interesting game. When men are pitching they have a stone on the road, this stone is called the "mutt". Then the pitcher stand about eight or nine yards away from the mutt. They throw money at the mutt and whoever has the best throw tosses all the money, and whatever he turns heads he can keep for himself. Then the man that had the next best throw tosses the rest of the pennies.