School: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. Old Cures.
    This is an exellent cure for piles. Get a weed called Verbine and about half pound of lard. Put both into a small pot and melt them together until they form an oil. Then put the oil into a jam-jar or an old jug and it will thicken and become and ointment. If it is not wanted for immediate used put a cover over the jar or jug.
  2. This old cure was very much used in olden times. It is used for chilblains. it consists of a potatoe or onion choped up and rubbed to the chilblains. Another cure for chilblains is the following:- boils potatoes and strain the water off, mix about three ounces of washing soda with the potatoe water and wash the feet in the water.
  3. A Cure for Corns
    A good cure which was much used in olden times for corns. It is to make a paste of bread-soda and stick it to a cloth. And put it to the corns. This kills the root of the corn and gives great ease to the sufferer. This cure is very useful to persons who are troubled by corns.