Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. The Story of a Giant
    There is a Giant buried in Cloonfad wood in Glasshouse. Every night about ten o'clock there is a light seen crossing over to the grave. The light is of a dark blue colour and can be seen a distance away. It rises in McDonald's lane and travels through Glasshouse bog and comes to rest where the Giant is buried. it is a very long grave with a flat stone on it. It is surrounded by a huge mass of briars.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Maxwell
    Mr Edward Coonan
    Teach na Gloine, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. The Story of a fort
    In years gone by there lived in Glasshouse people by the name of Rollestons. Part of their land was Boultry on which there was a fort. There was music heard in this fort several times. One John Murphy, Conlisk and some other men went to see where the music came from and when they went into the fort they saw a big light coming towards them. They got frightened and ran away.
  3. When a new moon comes bury a piece of fat bacon in the manure heap. When the moon goes away the piece of bacon will go away and so will the wart. The above story was told to me by Mr. Alliehael.