Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An excellent tonic can be made by boiling the inner bark of an Elm tree in water. When boiled, the liquid must be strained and left to cool before using. It is necessary to let this preparation simmer for three hours after it has come to the boil. On no account must the bark of the witch elm be used.
  2. Folklore.
    There is only one known secret passage in the locality. It starts in a field in Boultry where there is a Fort and goes under ground in the direction of a Fort in BallyWilliam. The distance between the two forts is about eight hundred yards. The passage is about three feet high and two and a half feet wide.
    Clonlisk House, now in possession of Mr. P. Mulally Conlisk, was in olden times one of Ely O'Carroll's strong holds. The poor woman of the district named Clougheen complained to Ely O'Carroll that her son would not obey her and that she would be glad if something could be done with him to make him do as she told him. Ely O'Carroll told the woman to bring her son to him. So this young Clougheen was brought down to him and he hung the boy from the branch of an old oak tree and then sent word to the woman that her son was cured. It is said that the Ghost of the boy haunted the O'Carrolls for years and years.
    Mary Killackey
    Mr Michael Killackey