Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. Old Cures
    The very old cure to relieve Infants from great pain during their first Teething is to cut a Cock's comb and to rub the blood that comes forth on to the gums of the child. It is claimed that this will give instant relief.
    An old and much used remedy for purifying the blood is to get a few roots of Dandelion remove all dirt by washing and boil them in water. When boiled leave to cool, then strain and drink the liquid.
    Another old cure used by man people to remove Chilblains is to wash the sores in water in which parsnips have been boiled.
  2. St John's wart, a weed bearing a yellow flower and found growing in lanes and hedges, is largely used by old people as a cure for back-ache and kidney troubles. The stems and flowers of the weed are boiled in water and left to simmer for twenty minutes. When the liquid has cooled it is strained through muslin and it can be taken as required.
    Warts can be cured by the blood from an eels head. The eels head must be cut off with a knife and the blood that comes from the head must be rubbed on the warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Killackey