Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Kieran died the people of Clonmacnoise claimed his body and so did the people from Sier Kieran. They were gong to have a fight about it and they settled it by putting the coffin on the road all night and the next morning the first man to come up to the coffin was to say who should have it.
    The morning when the people came to the place there were two coffins there. They were the same weight and the same to look at and the people were very much surprised. Then a stranger came and he said the parties were to take one coffin each and they did