Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he threw it from the chapel door would settle the ends of the two parishes and it fell at Rutland.
    There was a chapel in Brosna when General Lloyd's grandfather was living there. He is supposed to have taken a fountain that belonged to the chapel and made a trough out of it for a very valuable home he had. When he came out next morning the horse was dead.
    When the chapel was being pulled down the priest told a man that was living there to pull down the slates.
    When the people heard the chapel was going to be pulled down they said they would throw stones at the man This man told the priest and the priest promised the stone would not hit him and they did not.
    The slates were taken off
    Una Doyle
    William O' Neill
    60
    Gairm bheatha
    Rate collector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)