School: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once upon a time there lived a cruel gentleman he was a tyrant to all catholic clergymen he gathered up some friends of the same type and said that they would invite a certain priest for the purpose of killing him.

(continued from previous page)
    would happen. After a few minutes he saw this gentle-man draw a revolver from his pocket, and present it at the priest saying I am going to take your life. When the butler heard this he sprang out of his concealment and drew a revolver from his pocket and said if you lay a hand on that priest I will blow your brains out. Drop your revolver and release this priest and the priest was realeased and went home. Sometimes after, the butler took ill, the priest heard that he was bad, he visited him thinking that he would be converted to the true faith because he was a Protestant but he would not resist. He did everything in his power to convert him but he would not, and he was dying very fast and the priest said to him I will do all in my power for you I will leave you on earth, until the end of the world, you will be inside in Winter and on Summer nights you will have power to be out walking about. People will see you and will not be frightened of you. So people time after time say that is what the priest lay down on him for saving his life.

A man caught a lepreachan one time and he asked him for his gold.

[-]